Privacy and Personal Information Policy

From 1 November 2003, Complete Hire Pty Ltd (“CH”) has voluntarily committed to complying with the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (the Act). This commitment is stated in the Customer Contract and requires CH to protect the privacy of it’s customers, business contacts and employees. FOI: For freedom of information (FOI) requests in relation to information held by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) email enquiries@oiac.gov.au or contact 1300 363 992.

This policy sets out how CH collects, uses and discloses personal information, including your right of access and correction. It applies equally to conventional and electronic information.

Collection Accuracy, Retention & Security
Complete Hire will:

  1. use collected information to provide the services you have requested or to meet the purpose for which the information was submitted. The information may also be aggregated for customer research purposes;
  2. not collect, use or disclose sensitive information, such as information about a persons health, except with specific consent or in circumstances permitted by the Act;
  3. ensure information provided to us will only be disclosed to a third party to the extent required to provide the requested services or to meet the purpose for which the information was submitted;
  4. respect your wishes, if you tell us that you do not wish to have your personal information used or disclosed for a particular purpose, unless this is not legally or practically possible or conversely affects the purpose for which the information was submitted;
  5. share information with several other Hire Companies, Mercantile Agents and Hire and Rental Industry as deemed necessary or reasonable for the purpose for which the information was submitted.

Disclosure and Use
Complete Hire will:

  1. collect and retain personal information only if it is necessary for one of our functions or activities and will do this in a lawful, fair and reasonable way;
  2. take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected is relevant, not excessive, accurate, complete and up-to-date;
  3. take reasonable steps to ensure the protection of personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure;
  4. retain personal information for no longer than is necessary for legitimate purposes; and
  5. destroy or permanently de-identify personal information, which is no longer used or required.

Enquiries, Access and Complaints

If you wish to know more about privacy practices in CH, or wish to review or make changes to your personal information held by CH, you may contact The Privacy Coordinator by either:

  1. email to: privacy@completehire.com.au
  2. writing to:
    The Privacy Co-ordinator
    Complete Hire Pty Ltd
    330 Edgar St
    CONDELL PARK NSW 2200

Complaints should be first addressed using points 1 or 2. Your complaint will be considered with an appropriate reply. If you are still not satisfied you may refer your complaint to the Office Information Commissioner (OAIC) or contact 1300 363 992.

CH will make all reasonable efforts to promptly deal with your inquiry. We require your license details in order to process your hire requirements. We retain your personal information until it is no longer required. We take reasonable steps to ensure the protection of this information. Please note that by your participation in this process, you are agreeing to disclose personal information.

Our privacy & personal information policy is available for viewing at our premises or can be viewed online at www.completehire.com.au.

Thank you,
The Privacy Officer

Complete Hire Pty. Ltd. ABN 77 070 489 173

Home Hire Terms & Conditions Disclaimers Privacy Policy © 2018 COMPLETE HIRE, All Rights Reserved

Another site by OneWest